Top 5 cutest animals!
Usually when you think of cute animals the first ones to pop up in your mind are probably kittens, puppies and baby ducklings. However, there are loads of babyfaced animals out there and we are going to show you which ones we picked out to be the cutest. Here is a list of the top 5 cutest animals!
5. Arctic fox
This fluffy creature is so cute with its´ white (may be steel grey as well) fur.
The Arctic fox, Vulpes lagopus, is native to the arctic regions of the northern hemisphere. Living off of scraps left by polar bears, small rodents, and in some cases whatever the ocean tide brings in. It is a small animal, varying from 45-65 cm (18 to 27 in) in body length, with a big and fluffy tail.
This fox has adapted to the extreme conditions of the north, and is able withstand temperatures down to -70 °C (−94 °F)! So this is a bad ass cutie!
4. River otter (Northern)
The northern river otter, Lontra canadensis, is a semi aquatic mammal endemic to the North American continent.
The size of this animal is like a small dog, varying from about 5-14 Kg (11.0 and 30.9 lb). The river otter is protected and insulated by a thick, water-repellent coat of fur which helps it keep warm in the cold river waters.
Although the otter spend lots of time in the water, it is equally versatile on land. This cuteness loves to eat fish and fresh water mussels and clams.
3. Red panda
The Red panda, Ailurus fulgens, also called the lesser panda is a mammal native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China.
In addition to the cute face and size, it is the waddling gait, due to shorter front legs, that tops the cuteness of this animal.
The Red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat and loves to eat bamboo, eggs and insects. Sadly this species is classified as endangered by the IUCN.
2. Pudú deer
This dog sized deer is an endemic species found in South America, there are two subspecies of the Pudú, the Northern and the Southern.
The name is a loanword from Mapudungun, the language of the indigenous Mapuche people of southern Chile.
Pudús range in size from 30 to 44 centimeters (13 to 17 in) tall, and up to 85 centimeters (33 in) long. As of 2009, the southern pudu is classified as near threatened, while the northern pudu is classified as vulnerable in the IUCN Red List.
This cute deer lives beneath the bushes in the South American forests, grazing, eating berries and leaves.
Wombats are short-legged, muscular quadrupedal marsupials that are native to Australia.
They are about 1 m (40 in) in length with small, stubby tails. There are three extant species and they are all members of the family Vombatidae.
They are adaptable and habitat tolerant, and are found in forested, mountainous, and heathland areas of south-eastern Australia, including Tasmania, as well as an isolated patch of about 300 ha (740 acres) in Epping Forest National Park in central Queensland.
Wombats dig extensive burrow systems with their rodent-like front teeth and powerful claws. One distinctive adaptation of wombats is their backwards pouch.
The advantage of a backwards-facing pouch is that when digging, the wombat does not gather soil in its pouch over its young. This cute creature is a herbivore, and enjoys grasses, sedges, herbs, bark, and roots.